User Tag List

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 56
  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    aalsmeer
    Posts
    987
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    53
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    71
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It,s a bit confusing you say you used the ECU CAN wires White and Blue
    These would need to be RS232 wires White and Blue
    and engine powered up through key switch?
    light blinking in the brucato ecu?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	aim_ecu_bridge.png 
Views:	11 
Size:	1.68 MB 
ID:	490635   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	aim_ecu_bridge_wiring.png 
Views:	6 
Size:	1.46 MB 
ID:	490636  

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    aalsmeer
    Posts
    987
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    53
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    71
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    or you have the 849849 interface
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	849849_interface.png 
Views:	15 
Size:	987.0 KB 
ID:	490637  

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Grand Cayman
    Posts
    247
    Thanks (Given)
    149
    Thanks (Received)
    15
    Likes (Given)
    193
    Likes (Received)
    119
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by PanRonnie View Post
    It,s a bit confusing you say you used the ECU CAN wires White and Blue
    These would need to be RS232 wires White and Blue
    and engine powered up through key switch?
    light blinking in the brucato ecu?
    Sorry for the confusion. When I said ECU CAN blue and white wires, I meant the RS232TX and RS232RX wires. That’s what I connected the blue and white wires from the AiM ECU harness to. They were labeled “ECU” and are in the 22 pin harness coming out of the MXL2 dash. They’re connected to pins 21 and 22 respectively on the smaller (left side) harness coming out of the AiM.
    Yes, the ignition was powered up. I even quickly fired the motor and there was no data displayed from the ECU.
    I don’t know if the led inside the ACU was blinking, since i had closed that up already.
    Last edited by CI STV; 07-22-2021 at 10:52 PM.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Grand Cayman
    Posts
    247
    Thanks (Given)
    149
    Thanks (Received)
    15
    Likes (Given)
    193
    Likes (Received)
    119
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by PanRonnie View Post
    or you have the 849849 interface
    Nope. I posted a picture of the cable I have earlier in in this thread. That’s all I have.

    EDIT: I think that interface may be built into my cable, as you can see wrapped in heat shrink in the middle of the bundle of cable:

    Name:  0B09260A-D51A-40F2-962A-EB2A6785EE03.jpg
Views: 43
Size:  427.4 KB
    Last edited by CI STV; 07-22-2021 at 11:00 PM.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Grand Cayman
    Posts
    247
    Thanks (Given)
    149
    Thanks (Received)
    15
    Likes (Given)
    193
    Likes (Received)
    119
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    These are same the instructions that came with the kit:

    https://www.aimtechnologies.com/supp...XX_105_eng.pdf

    They same to be an updated version of the older instructions for using the same cable with the Race Studio 2 software:
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by CI STV; 07-19-2021 at 11:11 PM.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    aalsmeer
    Posts
    987
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    53
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    71
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well other than buying a Megasquirt i have no more ideas for you!

    But seriously offcourse it sucks if you bought it with the idea of datalogging the ACU
    But i,m guessing you really want to know how your engine/boat setup is performing, creating a 3D mapping like in the picture.
    So if you setup your MXL2 as standalone with all the sensors, you can run indepenant from the ecu.
    You can try out a ProMax225 ECU, and 849849 ECU and see where the fuel mapping is different from the ACU
    helping you fine tune the fuel mapping in the Brucato ACU
    in other words a learning curve and with the AIM software there is still lots to learn
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	plot_diagram.png 
Views:	14 
Size:	555.9 KB 
ID:	490693  

  7. Thanks CI STV thanked for this post
  8. #37
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Grand Cayman
    Posts
    247
    Thanks (Given)
    149
    Thanks (Received)
    15
    Likes (Given)
    193
    Likes (Received)
    119
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by PanRonnie View Post
    Well other than buying a Megasquirt i have no more ideas for you!

    But seriously offcourse it sucks if you bought it with the idea of datalogging the ACU
    But i,m guessing you really want to know how your engine/boat setup is performing, creating a 3D mapping like in the picture.
    So if you setup your MXL2 as standalone with all the sensors, you can run indepenant from the ecu.
    You can try out a ProMax225 ECU, and 849849 ECU and see where the fuel mapping is different from the ACU
    helping you fine tune the fuel mapping in the Brucato ACU
    in other words a learning curve and with the AIM software there is still lots to learn
    Thanks for all your help. Yesterday I downloaded the most recent software for RS3 and will play with it some more and report back if I can get it to work.
    TBH, I’m not too fussed about not being able to log data from the ACU, since I’m still able to get a lot of data from the external A/D sensors and the GPS. As you’ve suggested, I’ll focus on figuring out how to read the data I get from the MXL2, so when I get the boat running, I’ll be able to dial it in quicker.
    I figured out for myself how to use HP Tuners datalogging to tune my GM vehicles, and from what I can see this AiM data is pretty straightforward compared to that. Thanks again.

  9. #38
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Palm City Fla
    Posts
    5,501
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    512
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    4302
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    For the record ... I never listen to Ronnie . Two - three sentences deep and he's way over my head .. and I have a migraine for ... days , trying to figure out what the *&%^$&**(*(5 he said ...
    Instead of putting myself thru that .. I just tell the Mrs. either send this junk to The Netherlands .. or send him a plane ticket here ... either way , is good by me ..

    So I saw this on a bench today .. I told the owner .. brother , have I got a guru guy for you ..


  10. #39
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    aalsmeer
    Posts
    987
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    53
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    71
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you! Thank you. You are to kind.
    I do on occasion ask another guru to dazzle me with their experience and ability to handle a measuring tape!.

  11. #40
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Grand Cayman
    Posts
    247
    Thanks (Given)
    149
    Thanks (Received)
    15
    Likes (Given)
    193
    Likes (Received)
    119
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hahaha. Truth is, Ronnie’s instructions are much clearer and better that the ones that came from AiM. They read like the English instructions that come with a cheap Chinese appliance. I figure they mighta lost sumptin in the translation from Italian to English?
    Chaz, your workbench kinda looks like under my dashboard, ‘cept I gots lots of cable ties…

  12. #41
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Grand Cayman
    Posts
    247
    Thanks (Given)
    149
    Thanks (Received)
    15
    Likes (Given)
    193
    Likes (Received)
    119
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So, after a little more fiddling this evening, I figured out how to get the MXL2 to read the ACU.
    All I had to do was switch the RS232TX and RS232RX wires around.
    By that I mean I reversed the two ECU wires to connect the blue wire to the white wire and vice versa, and viola, it could read the ACU! Canít believe it was that easy.
    PanRonnie, thanks again for all your help. I only came up with that idea when I looked again at the instructions you posted for the interface, and I realized that the interface is part of my cable assembly. The wiring diagram for that shows that you need to reverse those two wires. Hopefully this thread will save someone else some grief.
    I fired it up and itís reading RPM from both the ECU and from the AD channel now, as well as battery voltage and voltage from the ECU. The only bizarre thing is that the Air temp from the ACU is reading 176*? Not sure WTF is up with that, but at least it can see the ECU now.
    Name:  F4BBC139-123F-4999-B2F4-28FF19A502D0.jpg
Views: 43
Size:  401.9 KB
    Last edited by CI STV; 07-22-2021 at 10:44 PM.

  13. #42
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    aalsmeer
    Posts
    987
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    53
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    71
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    are you going to install an O2 sensor!?
    https://www.aim-sportline.com/en/pro...-one/index.htm
    dropbox or google drive share some datalogs for the rest of us kids to play with
    i am curious if we can setup a custom math channel to display proppolor slip like i have on mine

  14. #43
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Grand Cayman
    Posts
    247
    Thanks (Given)
    149
    Thanks (Received)
    15
    Likes (Given)
    193
    Likes (Received)
    119
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by PanRonnie View Post
    are you going to install an O2 sensor!?
    https://www.aim-sportline.com/en/pro...-one/index.htm
    dropbox or google drive share some datalogs for the rest of us kids to play with
    i am curious if we can setup a custom math channel to display proppolor slip like i have on mine
    I would love to be able to install a wideband O2 sensor, since that’s how I’m used to tuning. I just don’t see how that could work on one of those motors, since moisture kills those sensors very quickly, not to mention leaded race rules and oil. I figure it wouldn’t take long to kill even the best 4.9 LSU sensor in one of these motors.
    So, I guess I’ll have to do what everyone else does and rely on exhaust temps to dial in my fueling, which should be more or less spot on, since my powerhead was dyno tuned by Diamond.
    Now, the prop slip datalogging is something I definitely want to figure out. I remember listening to Dewitt DeWesse explaining to a friend of mine at Jasper back in 2002 how he was datalogging prop slip on his Motec system. He had some really fancy sh!t on that boat. Those Boatsworks guys seemed to be ahead of everybody back then with technology. That Triad was a beast too.
    I’m happy to share any data or info I get with anyone, since I wouldn’t figure stuff like this out without someone else like yourself helping me out.

  15. #44
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    aalsmeer
    Posts
    987
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    53
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    71
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    if you have a one piece plate installing one is very easy just drill an M18 thread hole in there
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	one_piece_lamda.png 
Views:	9 
Size:	4.11 MB 
ID:	490893  

  16. Thanks CI STV thanked for this post
  17. #45
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Grand Cayman
    Posts
    247
    Thanks (Given)
    149
    Thanks (Received)
    15
    Likes (Given)
    193
    Likes (Received)
    119
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by PanRonnie View Post
    if you have a one piece plate installing one is very easy just drill an M18 thread hole in there
    That’s pretty cool. Would be interested to know how long the sensor lasts in a two-stroke with race gas and what AFR these motors tend to run best at.
    Unfortunately I don’t have the space to install a sensor like that, since I’m running an F1 midsection.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Tony Brucato at Brucato machine and tool
    By Eagle One in forum Technical Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-14-2004, 12:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Aeromarine Research