User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denmark Fyn Hasmark beach
    Posts
    19
    Thanks (Given)
    1
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    missing rpm on my efi 2,5 offshore HELP

    My efi 2,5 offshore 1998 with Motorala 280 ROS EFI ECM will only run up to 6000 rpm. 2000 i missing or more. I have tested with QUICKSILVER DIGITAL DIAGNOSTIC TERMINAL- and it has no failure. either in static mode or i running mode. Its ok. If I take off the wire for the termostat on the engine there is no difference in acht for them engine ??? Please help . Kindly Lasse

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Carrollton VA
    Posts
    1,749
    Thanks (Given)
    13
    Thanks (Received)
    37
    Likes (Given)
    56
    Likes (Received)
    118
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    6000 is the breakin rev limiter for the 280...did you check to see if the ECU was in breakin mode??

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denmark Fyn Hasmark beach
    Posts
    19
    Thanks (Given)
    1
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    how do I check that - or see that. ??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Carrollton VA
    Posts
    1,749
    Thanks (Given)
    13
    Thanks (Received)
    37
    Likes (Given)
    56
    Likes (Received)
    118
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use my DDT

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denmark Fyn Hasmark beach
    Posts
    19
    Thanks (Given)
    1
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I try that.. I was reading about another who has had the same problem. He is talking about Water pressure on engine. but if Water pessure is bad would give ok on det DDT. will the DDT see if pessure is low ? Is that anything you know about. ? Kindly Lasse and thaks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denmark Fyn Hasmark beach
    Posts
    19
    Thanks (Given)
    1
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I can only put it into brakin mode. I can´t find out if in og out of brakin mode. It says brakin mode for 26 (I think minute) There is no differense in the sound. and i have contakt to the DDT....I have changed the impella wish has given much more Water. but still same problem. Hope you can help me. Kindly Lasse

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Carrollton VA
    Posts
    1,749
    Thanks (Given)
    13
    Thanks (Received)
    37
    Likes (Given)
    56
    Likes (Received)
    118
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    DDT reads water pressure as "block pressure" . Can't remember if the 280 has a waterpressure sender. As far as break-in you can tell if it is in break-in using the run history and see the time left or by using the LED indicators on the DDT (number 7 or 8).

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •